SNOWDRIFT FARM, INC.

Sea Buckthorn Oil

 
 

 


Technical Data Sheet

 

 

SNOWDRIFT FARM Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is rich in Essential Fatty Acids, tocopherols and phytosterols. Its unique composition helps enhance skin regeneration by enhancing microcirculation. It also provides protection against oxidation. 

 

SNOWDRIFT FARM Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is recommended for use in skincare aiming at enhancing natural regeneration of skin.

 

 

 

Raw material                       Hippophaë rhamnoides – Sea Buckthorn seeds

INCI-name                          Hippophaë Rhamnoides Oil

Extraction                           Produced with Supercritical CO2 Extraction. No solvent residues. No inorganic salts. No heavy metals. Aseptic extraction process.

CAS-number                             85681-87-4

EINECS-number                       288-225-2

 

 

DESCRIPTION

 

Sensory description             Clear orange oil. Slight haze may form at cool storage due to natural waxes. Characteristic aroma.

Carrier                                None

 

TYPICAL COMPOSITION

 

Oleic Acid                           18 %

Linoleic Acid                        35 %

Alpha-Linolenic Acid            30 %

tocopherols                        0,15 %

 

Contains additionally carotenoids ( 0,04 %) and phytosterols, mainly sitosterol.