|
Potassium sorbate has well-demonstrated anti-fungal
and anti-microbial properties in both the food and cosmetic industries.
Potassium sorbate is a naturally occurring fatty acid with anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties. It is found in the mountain laurel ash (sorbus species) whose dried berries were used as a traditional food preservative. It is commonly available as a synthesized product.
FDA regards K sorbate as GRAS (generally regarded as safe). K Sorbate is water soluble and can be used effectively in both lotions and water-based liquid soap and shampoo formulations. Although the minimum inhibatory concentration for many fungi and bacteria is approx. 100 ppm, common usage levels range from 0.5 - 1.0%.
Dissolve K sorbate in your water phase at the beginning, to ensure proper dispersion of the product |