SNOWDRIFT FARM SOAP AROMA SPA

serving you on the web since 1996

soapmaking * lotionmaking * perfuming * home * formulary


TOLL FREE
888.999.6950

SOAPMAKING SUPPLIES AND MORE!

ON SALE THIS WEEK
Weekly Specials
Clearance Rack
NEW!
What's New at SDF?


OUR CATALOG
Alcohol & Perfumery
Supplies
Perfumer's alcohol
Formulator's alcohol

Dipropylene Glycol
Blotting Strips

Bath Salts
Alaea Red · Bali Reef · Dead Sea · Himalayan Pink · Breton Grey · Peruvian Pink · Spa Salts · Dendritic Salt
Bases, Melt and Pour
Bases, Unscented
Alba Botanica Lotion
Books
Bottles & Tottles
Bottle and Jar Closures
Citric Acid
Classes
Clays & Minerals
Colorants
Distillates
Emollients & Humectants
Emulsifiers
Glyceryl Monostearate
E-Wax · Palm Stearic ·
Polysorbate 20 ·
Cremophor CO 40 ·
Essential Oils, Absolutes
essential oils A-F

essential oils G-O
essential oils P-Z
Exfoliants
Fixed Oils, Butters & Waxes
Flavor Oils
Floral Waxes
Fragrance Oils
fragrance oils A-
F
fragrance oils
G-L
fragrance oils M-Z
Herbs & Botanicals
Jars
Kits for Everyone
Soapmaking: Melt &
Pour Kit
Lotionmaking Kit
Lip Balm Kit
Bath Salts Kits
Hair Conditioner Kit
Bath Bombs &
Fizzies Kit
Eye Cream Kit
Lip Gloss/No-Alcohol
Perfume Kit

Lab & Safety
Chek-It: Lab in a Box Test
· pH Test Paper
Lye & Potash
sodium hydroxide
potassium hydroxide

Melt & Pour Soap Bases
Molds
Flexus Molds
Mold Market Molds
3D Molds
Life of the Party Molds
Martin Creative Slabs
Large Batch Wooden
Molds

Packaging
Cellophane Bags
Take-Out Cartons
Tin Tie Bags
Tin Sliders
Wooden Salt Scoops
pH Adjusters
Preservatives

Cosmocil CQ · Phenonip Methylparaben ·Potassium Sorbate · Rosemary Oil Extract
Vitamin E

Proteins & Extracts
Aloe Vera extract
· Sea Kelp · Silk Protein · Soy Quat · Wheat Protein
Resins
Amber
Soap Bases
Melt & Pour Bases
Cold Process Bases
Liquid Surfactant
Bases

OneSoap
Silicone Oils
Dimethicone
Cyclomethicone
Botanisil

Surfactants
Vitamins & Nutrients
Collagen · Panthenol
Vitamin E ·


SNOWDRIFT FORMULARY
MSDS LIST
TERMS OF SERVICE

Snowdrift Farm, Inc.
2750 S. 4th Ave.
Suites 107/108
Tucson, AZ 85713 USA
Ph: (520) 882.7080
toll free: 888.999.6950
fax: (520) 882.2739

©
Snowdriftfarm.com, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Lotionmaking 101
(continued from page 1)

Vegetable Waxes

Plant waxes such as carnauba, candelilla and jojoba are popularly used ingredients in soaps and cosmetics. A vegan alternative to beeswax, they are used to add hardness, shine and a smooth finish to body care products. Solid or flaked plant waxes such as carnauba are procured by boiling the leaves in water and skimming the surface to remove the waxy material. Liquid waxes, such as jojoba are made using hydraulic pressure, the same method employed in nut and vegetable seed oils.

Flower or Floral Waxes

What are floral waxes? They are plant waxes, made from flowers. Floral waxes are usually produced from delicate flowers such as tuberose and jasmin in order to retain their fragrance. Steam distillation would destroy the fragile scent molecules. Freshly picked, carefully selected flower heads are mixed with a solvent to produce a concrete. When mixed with a high proof alcohol and then chilled, the concrete separates into a fragrant liquid and a waxy solid. (To make an absolute, the alcohol is removed from the liquid via evaporation, leaving the absolute.) Floral waxes are less expensive than absolutes and add emolliency, scent and color to creams and lotions. Recommended use rate is up to 10%.

Beeswax

This hive product is the result of the intense labor of an army of bees. It takes about 160,000 bees to produce 60 pounds of honey that only yield about 1 pound of beeswax. To make beeswax, the comb-building bees engorge themselves with honey. After several hours, they begin to excrete a white, odorless wax from glands beneath their abdomens. Comb-builders use the wax as building blocks or as the infrastructure of the hive.

Please click here for a look at our nut & veggie oil fat properties chart. This is a list of some of the more commonly used oils and fats (in soaps AND lotions). The chart is broken into saturated and unsaturated properties, and the components within those properties. This will be useful in your lotionmaking, as you will now know what oils/fats are good for what purpose.

For now, though, let's just concentrate on what the properties are and what they can do for your skin.

Saturated Fatty Acids

Contain no double bonds, which means they are very resistant to rancidity. They also increase the melting point of the oils. Usually, these oils are solid at room temperature. (see melting points). Most have a greasy feel or drag.

Unsaturated Fatty Acids

Contain one or more double bonds, which means they have less viscosity than saturateds. Most are liquid at room temperature. This allows for greater absorption to the skin, without the greasy feel or drag. Within unsaturated fatty acids, palmitoleic and oleic acids have only one double bond. Oils high in these properties are very resistant to rancidity. Linoleic contains two double bonds - not a good hedge against rancidity, and in essence, a short shelf life. Linolenic contains 3 double bonds - very unstable. Iodine value is a measure of the double bonds present in each oil. The higher the value, the more unsaturation present.

Familiarize yourself with the chart and try to get a feel for the properties. If you've made CP soap, you're probably familiar with most of these oils, and have a good idea of how they work in CP formulation.

 

if you can make salad dressing, you can make lotion

Ingredients: Preservatives & Anti-oxidants

A variety of strategies are required to prevent your products from going “bad”. Here is a summary of the methods.

Preventing Rancidity

Reactive oxygen radicals are formed under a variety of environmental conditions. These radicals can attack the double bonds in oils leading to malodorous products. It does not matter whether the fatty acid is saponified or part of a glyceride in terms of the oxidation reaction mechanism. However, the low MW free acids or aldehydes (i.e. butyric acid in butter) are the malodorous compounds. Anti oxidants act as reactive “sinks” to trap the oxygen radicals before they attack the oils. Once an antioxidant molecule prevents an attack by oxygen a new compound forms and the new molecule does not have antioxidant properties. Eventually all of the antioxidant molecules will be used up and then a rapid end to shelf life occurs.

Many antioxidants start out appearing colorless, but they do have chromophores (groups which absorb light) which absorb in the ultraviolet range. If the molecular structure changes, the center of the absorbtive band shifts. Common spent antioxidants shift from ultraviolet absorbance to a yellow color. I used to use the common antioxidants as polymerization inhibitors and a colorless monomer with 100 ppm added would go to a yellow cast in about 3 months of storage. There are several ways to avoid this problem:

1) Proper dispersion is the key to avoiding spot yellowing. Antioxidants should be added to the oil phase before you start. Prepare a stock solution in warm light oil. This will allow you to filter out any insoluble matter. Stock solutions do have shelf lives, so only prepare what you can expect to use in a month.

2) Ensure that any antioxidant which you purchase is freshly recrystallized, since the same reaction with oxygen can occur on the shelf. Not only is your antioxidant “pre yellowed”, but it is less effective than the fresh compound.

3) Choose an antioxidant where the color shift does not go into the visible range.

4) Use synergistic antioxidant combinations to allow lower total antioxidant content. This is discussed below.

5) Use high oleic acid content oils as your liquid oils. Oleic acid is significantly more resistant to oxidation than other unsaturated fatty acids. Lower antioxidant contents are required aiding in the prevention of apparent yellowing.

Some antioxidant compounds display synergistic relationships to one another. A good example from acrylic polymer chemistry is the phenothiazine / methoxyhydroquinone couple. 100 ppm of these compounds together is significantly more effective at trapping radicals than 1000 ppm of either compound alone. NOTE: This is an example of synergistic activity. DO NOT ever use this combination in cosmetics NEVER! Phenothiazine is a very bad actor.

Fortunately other synergistic combinations exist. Rosemary oleoresin (antioxidant grade) appears to contain a synergistic mixture. Rancimet testing (a quantitative method for determining the effectiveness of antioxidants) demonstrates that rosemary oleoresin is twice as effective as BHT or tocopherol in animal fats and more effective in vegetable oils. ROE contains a variety of compounds which have structures consistent with antioxidant activity. These include Rosmarinic acid, Carnosic acid, Rosmaridiquinone, Rosmaridiphenol, Carnosol and Rosmanol. Typical usage levels are 200 to 1000 mg/ Kg (.2 to 1.0 g). Another bonus is that ROE meets the criteria for listing as a natural product and FCC standards exist for it.

We have been using rosemary oleoresin as an antioxidant at Snowdrift Farm for about a year. We have not had yellowing or spotting problems. It has resulted in shelf live improvements for us. We use about 200 to 500 mg / Kg of oil for most products. Rosemary oleoresin is dissolved directly in the warm solid oils during prep for soaps, lotions and salves.

A Natural Hedge against Rancidity

One common method to prevent this is to use antioxidant such as rosemary oleoresin (ROE) or vitamin E.

Antioxidants are an important addition to any formulation, but there are other techniques to avoid rancidity. Long shelf life without resorting to heavy synthetic additive use requires many wise choices when formulating. Some fixed oils contain fixed oils whose fatty acids are prone to oxidation. These oils contribute to inherently shorter shelf lives when used in products. An oil’s stability can be predicted using the AOCS test of oxidative stability index (OSI). The method measures the number of hours before measurable rancidity occurs. An OSI value of 10to20 hours represents about a year’s shelf life.

Common oils such as wheat germ, avocado, sweet almond, sesame seed, apricot kernel, and safflower oils all range from 10 to 20 in this order. These oils can be used to formulate products which will have reasonable shelf lives. Antioxidants must be used with these oils. Evening primrose, borage, grape seed, and sunflower all have less than 5 hours with evening primrose being the least stable. These oils are only suitable for fresh products which will be consumed immediately. Fortunately there are oils which have exceptional oxidative stability with OSI times greater than 45 hours. They start with jojoba and increase in stability through babassu, high oleic sunflower, macadamia nut, and end with coconut and castor oil. Higher oleic acid contents lead to more stable liquid oils.

Coconut’s greasiness and castor’s stickiness makes the less suitable than less stale oils for many cosmetic applications.

Macadamia nut oil fills this gap. Its luxurious feel combined with exceptional stability makes it a natural choice for high quality natural products. Another advantage of macadamia nut oil is its lack of color giving greater latitude in choosing colors for your product. Clean pastels and creamy whites are possible. Macadamia nut oil contains a minimum of 55 to 62 % oleic acid and 18 % palmitoleic acid making it naturally resistant to oxidation. Its saponification value is 180 to 195 (mg KOH/ g oil). Macadamia nut oil may show some cloudiness below room temperature. Although a slightly cloudy oil may be used, it is preferable to warm the oil slightly and mix before use.

continued on page three


 

 

© 2007 Snowdrift Farm, Inc. All rights reserved.