soapmaking, aromatherapy & spa supplies snowdriftfarm.com, inc.

 

NEVER MISS
ANOTHER SALE!

sign up for
The Avalanche

Kojic Acid

 

SNOWDRIFT FORMULARY
WATCH OUR HOW-TO VIDEOS
ALL-SOAP CALCULATOR
READ OUR BLOG

ON SALE THIS WEEK
Weekly Specials
Clearance Rack
What's New at SDF?

Alcohol & Perfumery
Artisan's alcohol
Perfumer's alcohol
Formulator's alcoho
l
EmulClear®

Dipropylene Glycol
Cyclomethicone
Triethyl citrate NEW!
Blotting Strips
Aroma Chemicals
Perfumer's Supplements

Bath Salts
Alaea Red · Dead Sea · Himalayan Pink · Breton Grey Peruvian Pink · Spa Salts · Dendritic Salt
Bases, Melt and Pour
Clear
White
Goat's Milk
Aloe Vera
Cocoa Butter
Emu
Hemp
Honey
Olive Oil
Shea Butter
Bases, Unscented
Alba Botanica® Lotion
Cold Process Soap
Massage Oils
Body Powder
Liquid Soap

Bio-Actives for Skin & Hair
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizrate (licorice root extract) · Kojic acid · honey powder Soy Quat · Wheat Protein
Silk Protein
· Collagen

Books
Bottles & Tottles
Bottle and Jar Closures
Castor Jelly ®
Chek-it: Lab in a Box
Citric Acid
Classes
Clays & Minerals
Colorants
Cosmetic Micas aka Glitter
Distillates
Emollients & Humectants NEW!
Sodium Lactate · Sodium
Hyaluronate (SDF HYDRA) · Iso. Myristate (IPM) · Hydrovance® · Glycerin
· Planell Oil · Castor Jelly ®

Emulsifiers & Thickeners NEW!
Polysorbate 20 ·
DryFLO AF®
Natrasorb Bath® · Carbomer
Triethanolamine ·
Xanthan Gum · E-Wax
Palm Stearic · GMS ·
EmulClear®
Essential Oils, Absolutes
essential oils A-F

essential oils G-O
essential oils P-Z
Exfoliants
Fixed Oils, Butters & Waxes
Shea Butter · Tamanu Oil
Carrier Oils · Beeswax
Coffee Butter
· Herbal Butters
Flavor Oils
Floral Waxes
Fragrance Oils
fragrance oils A-F

fragrance oils G-L

fragrance oils M-Z
Gift Certificates
Herbs & Botanicals
Herbal Butters
Jars
Kits for Everyone
Soapmaking: Melt &
Pour Kit
Lotionmaking Kit
Lip Balm Kit
Bath Salts Kits
Hair Conditioner Kit
Bath Bombs & Fizzies Kit
Eye Cream Kit
Lip Gloss/No-Alcohol
Perfume Kit

Lab & Safety Supplies
Chek-It: Lab in a Box pH Test paper
Phenophthalein

Safety Glasses

Lye & Caustic Potash
sodium hydroxide
potassium hydroxide

Massage Oils
Melt & Pour Soap Bases
Molds
Flexus Molds
Life of the Party Molds
Mold Market Molds
Large Batch Wooden Molds
Packaging
Cellophane Bags
Diffuser Reeds
Foam Pump Bottles
Glass Bottles & Vials
Lip Balm Slider Tins
Lip Balm Tins-Classic Round
Lip Gloss Sets
Plastic Bottles & Tottles
Roll-On Bottles
Soap Saver Dishes
Take-Out Cartons
Tin Tie Bags
Wooden Salt Scoops
pH Adjusters
Lactic acid · Citric Acid
Triethanolamine
Preservatives
Cosmocil CQ® · OptiPhen®
Methylparaben ·
Phenonip® · PotassiumSorbate · Rosemary Oil Extrac (ROE) ·Vitamin E
Proteins & Extracts
Aloe Vera extract
· Sea Kelp Silk Protein · Soy Quat · Wheat Protein
Resins
Amber
Soap Bases
Melt & Pour Bases
Liquid Surfactant Bases
OneSoap
Cold Process Soap

Silicone Oils
Dimethicone
Cyclomethicone
Botanisil
®
Surfactants
Vitamins & Nutrients
Collagen · Panthenol ·
Vitamin E · Soy Quat

INCI: Kojic Acid

 

Because it limits the effects of tyrosinase, kojic acid is an effective skin lightener and birghtener. Used extensively in the Asian market where fair skin is considered a sign of luxury, kojic acid is finding a new market in the western world with our aging Baby Boomers. Kojic acid is used to reduce dark spots, including freckles and age spots.

Derived from fungus, kojic acid is used extensively in lotions, creams and serums for the face. It provides excellent effects in evening out skin tone.

This material is 98% pure or better. It is supplied as a free-flowing white to off white powder. It is freely soluble in water.

Use rate is 1% - 5% (one percent to five percent) of the total batch weight. Increased use rates may cause skin sensitization. Always test first.

Adding kojic acid to formulation is easy. Since this material is water soluble, simply measure out the required amount and dissolve into the water phase of your formula. If you have an already existing lotion to which you would like to add kojic acid, such as our Alba Botanica lotion, dissolve the material in a small amount of distilled water and add to the base. Mix well with a stick blender or other mechanical stirrer.

Please note: Always apply a sun screen when using kojic acid. Because it is a tyrosinase inhibitor, it reduces the skin's ability to produce melanin, which protects against sunburn.

 

1/2 oz.
1 oz.
8 oz.
16 oz.
11.95
20.00
136.00
249.00

 

 

 

Licorice Extract is also useful for fighting age spots.

Online Payments

Snowdrift Formulary | Saver's Club | Join Our Chat | The Pink Sheet | The Avalanche Newsletter | Mission
MSDS List | Ask The Chemist | Lotionmaking 101 | Soap Calculator | Contact Us | Terms of Service

Snowdrift Farm, Inc. / SnowdriftFarm.com, Inc. | 2550 N. Dragoon St., Suite 100 | Tucson | Arizona | 85745
888.999.6950 toll free | 520.882.7080 in state | 520.882.2739 fax

© 1996-2010 Snowdrift Farm, Inc. All rights reserved.