SNOWDRIFT FARM SOAP AROMA SPA

serving you on the web since 1996

soapmaking * lotionmaking * perfuming * home * formulary


TOLL FREE
888.999.6950

SNOWDRIFT FORMULARY
ALL-SOAP CALCULATOR
READ OUR BLOG

ON SALE THIS WEEK
Weekly Specials
Clearance Rack

What's New at SDF?

Alcohol & Perfumery
Perfumer's alcohol
Formulator's alcohol

Dipropylene Glycol
Cyclomethicone
Blotting Strips
Aroma Chemicals
Perfumer's Supplements

Bath Salts
Alaea Red · Dead Sea · Himalayan Pink · Breton Grey · Peruvian Pink · Spa Salts · Dendritic Salt
Bases, Melt and Pour
Bases, Unscented
Alba Botanica® Lotion
Alba® SPF 16 Sunscreen
Bio-Actives for Skin & Hair
Dipotassium Gylcyrrhizrate (licorice root extract · Kojic acid · honey powder
Books
Bottles & Tottles
Bottle and Jar Closures
Chek-it: Lab in a Box
Citric Acid
Classes
Clays & Minerals
Colorants
Copolymers
PVP/PA® (for hairspray)
Distillates
Emollients & Humectants
Sodium Lactate ·Sodium Hyaluronate
(SDF HYDRA) · Iso. Myristate (IPM) ·Glycerin

Emulsifiers & Thickeners
Polysorbate 20 ·
Natrasorb · Carbomer
Triethanolamine ·
Xanthan Gum · Wheat
Gel · E-Wax · Palm
Stearic · GMS ·
Cremophor®
Essential Oils, Absolutes
essential oils A-F

essential oils G-O
essential oils P-Z
Exfoliants
Fixed Oils, Butters & Waxes
Flavor Oils
Floral Waxes
Fragrance Oils
fragrance oils A-F

fragrance oils G-L

fragrance oils M-Z
Gift Certificates
Herbs & Botanicals
Jars
Kits for Everyone
Soapmaking: Melt &
Pour Kit
Lotionmaking Kit
Lip Balm Kit
Bath Salts Kits
Hair Conditioner Kit
Bath Bombs &
Fizzies Kit
Eye Cream Kit
Lip Gloss/No-Alcohol
Perfume Kit

Lab & Safety
Chek-It: Lab in a Box Test
Lye & Potash
sodium hydroxide
potassium hydroxide

Melt & Pour Soap Bases
Molds
Flexus Molds
3D Molds
Life of the Party Molds
Mold Market Molds
Large Batch Wooden
Molds

Packaging
Cellophane Bags
Powder Shakers
Roll-On Bottles
Take-Out Cartons
Tin Tie Bags
Tin Sliders
Wooden Salt Scoops
pH Adjusters
Lactic acid · Citric Acid
Triethanolamine
Preservatives
Cosmocil CQ® · OptiPhen®
Methylparaben ·
Phenonip® · PotassiumSorbate · RosemaryOil Extract· Vitamin E
Proteins & Extracts
Aloe Vera extract
· Sea Kelp · Silk Protein Soy Quat · Wheat Protein
Resins
Amber
Soap Bases
Melt & Pour Bases
Cold Process Bases
Liquid Surfactant
Bases

OneSoap
Silicone Oils
Dimethicone
Cyclomethicone
Botanisil
®
Surfactants
Vitamins & Nutrients
Collagen · Panthenol ·
Vitamin E ·

Snowdrift Farm, Inc.
2750 S. 4th Ave.
Suites 107/108
Tucson, AZ 85713 USA
Ph: (520) 882.7080
toll free: 888.999.6950
fax: (520) 882.2739

©
Snowdriftfarm.com, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Herbal Butters

Chamomile Butter

INCI: (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil / Chamaemelum nobile extract / Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil)

Chamomile Butter is an aromatic herbal butter that soothes both the body and the mind. Developed exclusively for cosmetic use, Chamomile Butter is actually an extract of whole Chamaemelum nobile (Chamomile) flowers using a Sweet almond Oil/Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil mix which produces a smooth, velvety “butter” at room temperature that surrounds the user with a wonderful aroma. Chamomile has benefits when used in aromatherapy, and it also contains oils that have strong anti-inflammatory benefits for the skin.

Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, body and lip balms, and bar soaps ease away anxiety, and soothe that inflammed and raw skin.

 

4 oz. 3.25

8 oz. 6.25

16 oz. 12.25

1 gallon (128 oz.) 92.00

5 gallons 430.00

 

Horsetail Butter

INCI: (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil / Equisetum arvense extract / Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil)

Horsetail Butter is an extract of Equisetum arvense (Horsetail) using a Sweet almond Oil/Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil mix, which produces a smooth, velvety “butter” at room temperature. Mineral rich Horsetail contains the building blocks needed for collagen and elastin synthesis, and the silicon present will link any collagen produced, thus greatly enhancing the rebuilding of connective tissues in the epidermis. Horsetail also contains flavonoids and saponins which help rebuild and regenerate skin cells. It is completely oil miscible and contains no preservatives or coloring agents.

Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, body and lip balms, bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100%.

 

4 oz. 2.95

8 oz. 5.95

16 oz. 11.95

1 gallon (128 oz.) 90.00

5 gallons 425.00

 

Lavender Butter

INCI: (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil / Lavandula angustifolia extract / Hy­drogenated Vegetable Oil)

Lavender Butter is a cosmetic “butter”. It is an extract of whole Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) flowers using a Sweet almond Oil/Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil mix which produces a smooth, velvety “butter” at room temperature that smells of fresh growing lavender. This product provides not only the clinically proven power of Lavender that produces soothing, calming, and near sedative effects, but you also get a luxurious and easy to use butter base that will add amazing skin feel to any emulsion, or anyhdrous formulation.

Suggested uses: Help your creams, lotions, body and lip balms, and bar soaps by using Lavender Butter from 3% to 100% in your formulations.

 

4 oz. 3.25

8 oz. 6.25

16 oz. 12.25

1 gallon (128 oz.) 92.00

5 gallons 430.00

 

Matcha Green Tea Butter

INCI: (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil) and Camellia Sinensis Leaf

Matcha Green Tea Butter is produced from finely ground Matcha Green Tea Leaf powder, and blending it with a proprietary combination of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils to produce a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries. Matcha Green Tea is valued for use in cosmetics and toiletries due to its high content of Polyphenols, Epigallocatechin Gallate (EGCg), and Xanthines. Green Tea can protect the skin from aging and serious damage in general from the sun’s UVB rays. Xanthines present in Matcha Green Tea such as Caffeine and Theobromine have natural anti-inflammatory, anti-cellulite and anti-irritancy effects.

May be used at up to 10% in skin care formulations. Up to 3% in hand and foot care products. Up to 10% in lipsticks and balms, nail treatments and after-sun products. In OTC products, may be used at up to 10% for topical ointments. In soaps at up to 5%. May be packaged 100% pure as a body or lip balm.

 

4 oz. 2.95

8 oz. 5.95

16 oz. 11.95

1 gallon (128 oz.) 90.00

5 gallons 425.00

 

Orange Butter

INCI: (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil)

Orange Butter is derived from Orange Peel oil and Orange Peel Wax, specifically from Florida oranges, and is obtained by cold pressing of the fruit’s peel followed by a full refining process and removal of turpenes. The natural oil contains Limonene, which is a very effective free radical scavenger. Orange Peel Oil has a cleansing and toning effect on skin and can improve oily, acne prone skin. Also contained in Orange Butter is Orange Peel Wax, which contains a high level of Bioflavonoids (polyphenols). Bioflavonoids have anti-cellulite, anti-inflammatory, and many other protective benefits for skin. Orange Butter adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps.

Suggested use levels: Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). This product contains turpene free orange oil and is not a photoxic material.

4 oz. 3.95

8 oz. 6.95

16 oz. 12.95

1 gallon (128 oz.) 96.50

5 gallons 450.00

 


 

 

© 2007 Snowdrift Farm, Inc. All rights reserved.