SNOWDRIFT FARM SOAP AROMA SPA

serving you on the web since 1996

soapmaking * lotionmaking * perfumery * home * formulary

TOLL FREE
888.999.6950

ON SALE THIS WEEK
Weekly Specials
Clearance Rack
NEW!
What's New at SDF?


OUR CATALOG
Accessories
Wooden Scoops
Alcohol & Perfumery Supplies
Perfumer's alcohol
Formulator's alcohol

Dipropylene Glycol
Blotting Strips
NEW!
Bath Salts
Bases, Melt and Pour NEW!
Bases, Unscented
Alba Botanica Lotion
Books
Bottles & Tottles
Bottle and Jar Closures
Classes
Clays & Minerals
Colorants
Distillates
Emollients & Humectants
Emulsifiers
Essential Oils, Absolutes
essential oils A-F
essential oils G-O
essential oils P-Z

Exfoliants
Fixed Oils, Butters & Waxes
Flavor Oils
Floral Waxes
Fragrance Oils
fragrance oils A-L
fragrance oils M-Z

Herbs & Botanicals
Jars
Kits for Everyone
Soapmaking: Melt &
Pour Kit
Lotionmaking Kit
Lip Balm Kit
Bath Salts Kits
Hair Conditioner Kit
Bath Bombs &
Fizzies Kit
Eye Cream Kit
Lip Gloss/No-Alcohol
Perfume Kit

Lab & Safety
Chek-It: Lab in a Box Test
Lye & Potash
sodium hydroxide
potassium hydroxide

Melt & Pour Soap Bases
Molds
Flexus Molds
3D Molds
Life of the PartyMolds
Martin Creative Slabs

Packaging
Cellophane Bags
Tin Tie Bags
Tin Sliders
Net Scrubbies
pH Adjusters
Preservatives

Cosmocil CQ ·
Methylparaben ·
Phenonip · Potassium
Sorbate · Rosemary Oil Extract
Proteins & Extracts
Aloe Vera extract · Sea Kelp · Silk Protein · Soy Quat · Wheat Protein
Soap Bases
Melt & Pour Bases NEW!
Cold Process Bases
Liquid Surfactant
Bases

OneSoap

Silicone Oils
Dimethicone
Cyclomethicone
Botanisil

Surfactants
Vitamins & Nutrients

Collagen · Panthenol ·
Vitamin E ·


SNOWDRIFT FORMULARY
MSDS LIST
TERMS OF SERVICE

Snowdrift Farm, Inc.
2750 S. 4th Ave.
Suites 107/108
Tucson, AZ 85713 USA
Ph: (520) 882.7080
toll free: 888.999.6950
fax: (520) 882.2739

© 2006
Snowdriftfarm.com, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Galbanum CO2 extract
Ferula galbaniflua

Galbanum CO2 extract
Galbanum

A member of the Apiaceae family, galbanum is native to the Middle East and western Asia. Our Galbanum CO2 extract is grown in Iran and extracted in Europe. The plant is heavy with natural oleoresins which are contained in resin ducts. Collection of the oleoresin is perfomed by making incisions along the base of the stem.

Used in ancient Egypt for embalming and cosmetics, it is popular today as a fragrance and fixative in soaps, lotions and perfumes. Our Galbanum extract is clear to very light yellow. The extract's major components are pinene and cadinene, giving its characteristic green and edgy odor. Used sparingly in perfume blending, it will provide a fixative quality. A little goes a long way.

Galbanum blends well with other woody-green scents such as orris root and massoia bark, florals such as rose absolute and pines, such as Siberian fir needle. Use as a fixative for Oriental and Floriental perfume blends.

 

1/4 DRAM SAMPLE - 5.00

1/2 oz. 8.95

1 oz. 16.95

2 oz. 29.95

4 oz. 55.00

8 oz. 99.00

16 oz. 189.00

 

© 2006 Snowdrift Farm, Inc. All rights reserved.