soapmaking, aromatherapy & spa supplies snowdriftfarm.com, inc. |
![]() |
|
|---|
| HOME SNOWDRIFT FORMULARY WATCH OUR HOW-TO VIDEOS ALL-SOAP CALCULATOR READ OUR BLOG VISIT OUR TUCSON SHOW ROOM
Track your Package
|
How to Blend and Formulate with
|
What is a non-sulfate surfactant and why should you care? For those who do not wish to use SLS (sodium lauryl sulfate) or ALS (aluminum lauryl sulfate) soaps, Snowdrift Farm offers our non-sulfate surfactant blends. These blends are mild and non-irritating, safe for all skin types. The first step to understanding non-sulfate surfactants is understanding about sulfated surfactants.Sulfate-based surfactants have been available for years and are very effective cleaners. The first was produced in the 19th century by treating castor oil with sulfuric acid. This resulted in what is today known as Turkey Red oil, (AKA sulfated castor oil) the very first synthetic detergent. This material is effective, and is used even today in the leather-making and industrial dye arenas. Please do not use turkey red oil on your skin as it is very irritating. The search for more effective materials led German chemists to the sulfation of lauryl alcohol, creating sodium lauryl sulfate, or SLS. The sulfate group is strongly acidic and can become very irritating. Many methods are employed to reduce the irritancy of SLS, but it cannot be made completely non-irritating. SLS’ greatest assets are its powerful cleaning and sudsing abilities. Over the years, a variety of non-sulfate surfactants have been developed to reduce the irritancy, but few were usable as primary surfactants. Finally, poly decyl glucoside carboxylate (Plantapon) was developed to fill this niche. It has the power to act as a primary surfactant without the irritancy associated with the sulfates. It is prepared from glucose and fatty alcohols. Another surfactant, sodium lauroyl lactylate, is derived from milk and coconut oil. It is a mild secondary surfactant and provides an elegant, soothing feel. Coincidentally, it has a long history of use in the food industry as a dough conditioner. Cocamidopropyl betaine is another very mild surfactant which helps create and support foam and bubble structure. PEG-150 distearate also known as polyethyleneglycol distearate is an emulsifier and thickening agent, used to help combine ingredients and prevent separation. It is also used in lubricants and contributes to the "slippery" feel and yields crystal clear liquid soaps and shampoos. These products are combined to create cleansing materials that possess the cleaning and foaming of traditional sulfate-based systems, without the irritancy. Each of these new surfactants is biodegradable. Click here to purchase surfactants. Click here for MSDS information.
|
General Usage InformationPEG 150 distearate is a very versatile thickening agent for liquid soaps and yields crystal clear soaps and shampoos. This is the first material to prepare/add to any surfactant blend formula. PEG-150 distearate must be fully hydrated in water before the batch is prepared. This typically takes 10-12 hours and is best accomplished overnight. The blend should be mixed regularly (every few hours) during the hydration process to speed it up. Continuous mixing works best and will reduce your processing time substantially. A stick blender or other high shear mixer is the best choice. A low viscosity milky dispersion results. The product is not fully hydrated if discrete bits of gel-like material exist. The mixture will thicken as the other ingredients are added. Surfactants should generally be the last ingredient to add using this system. The surfactant mixture must be made prior to creating the final product. The sodium lauroyl lactylate is a room temperature solid. It must be warmed to 140 to 155 F to make it easy to work with. Place the closed container in a hot water bath to warm it for use. The poly decyl glucoside carboxylate should also be warmed to about 140F to help the dissolving process. Add the warmed sodium lauroyl lactylate to the decyl glucoside. Mix using a stick blender or other high speed shear mixer. The blending process may take several hours if the components are not completely melted when you begin. Otherwise, this process should be complete within an hour. Mix well again immediately before use. You should have a very thick liquid. Add fragrancing materials to the completed sodium lauroyl lactylate/poly decyl glucoside mix for best results. Do not exceed 3% fragrance in any leave-on or rinse-off product. Your mix should remain thick. Click here to purchase surfactants. Click here for MSDS information. QUICK N' EASY SHAMPOO |
QUICK N' EASY BATH GELMakes about 1 gallon. Water Phase
Ensure that PEG 150 DS is fully dispersed before proceeding. Surfactant Pre-Blend
Prepare the pre-blend at the same time as the water phase is prepared to ensure that the sodium lauroyl lactylate is fully incorporated. Surfactant C
Fragrance
Final mixing: Click here to purchase surfactants. Click here for MSDS information.
QUICK N' EASY Liquid SoapPET SHAMPOO
Makes about 32 fl oz.
|
Snowdrift Formulary | Join Our Chat | The Pink Sheet | The Avalanche Newsletter | Mission Snowdrift Farm, Inc. / SnowdriftFarm.com, Inc. | 4420 N. Highway Dr.| Tucson | Arizona | 85705 |
![]() |
© 1996-2011 Snowdrift Farm, Inc. All rights reserved.