SNOWDRIFT FARM SOAP AROMA SPA

serving you on the web since 1996

soapmaking * lotionmaking * perfuming * home * formulary


TOLL FREE
888.999.6950

SOAPMAKING SUPPLIES AND MORE!

ON SALE THIS WEEK
Weekly Specials
Clearance Rack
NEW!
What's New at SDF?


OUR CATALOG
Alcohol & Perfumery
Supplies
Perfumer's alcohol
Formulator's alcohol

Dipropylene Glycol
Blotting Strips

Bath Salts
Alaea Red · Bali Reef · Dead Sea · Himalayan Pink · Breton Grey · Peruvian Pink · Spa Salts · Dendritic Salt
Bases, Melt and Pour
Bases, Unscented
Alba Botanica Lotion
Books
Bottles & Tottles
Bottle and Jar Closures
Classes
Clays & Minerals
Colorants
Distillates
Emollients & Humectants
Emulsifiers
Essential Oils, Absolutes
essential oils A-F
essential oils G-O
essential oils P-Z
Exfoliants
Fixed Oils, Butters & Waxes
Flavor Oils
Floral Waxes
Fragrance Oils
fragrance oils A-
F
fragrance oils
G-L
fragrance oils M-Z
Herbs & Botanicals
Jars
Kits for Everyone
Soapmaking: Melt &
Pour Kit
Lotionmaking Kit
Lip Balm Kit
Bath Salts Kits
Hair Conditioner Kit
Bath Bombs &
Fizzies Kit
Eye Cream Kit
Lip Gloss/No-Alcohol
Perfume Kit

Lab & Safety
Chek-It: Lab in a Box Test
· pH Test Paper
Lye & Potash
sodium hydroxide
potassium hydroxide

Melt & Pour Soap Bases
Molds
Flexus Molds
Mold Market Molds
3D Molds
Life of the Party Molds
Martin Creative Slabs
Large Batch Wooden
Molds

Packaging
Cellophane Bags
Take-Out Cartons
Tin Tie Bags
Tin Sliders
Wooden Salt Scoops
pH Adjusters
Preservatives

Cosmocil CQ · Methylparaben · Phenonip
· Potassium Sorbate · Rosemary Oil ExtractProteins & Extracts
Aloe Vera extract · Sea Kelp · Silk Protein · Soy Quat · Wheat Protein
Soap Bases
Melt & Pour Bases
Cold Process Bases
Liquid Surfactant
Bases

OneSoap
Silicone Oils
Dimethicone
Cyclomethicone
Botanisil

Surfactants
Vitamins & Nutrients
Collagen · Panthenol
Vitamin E ·


SNOWDRIFT FORMULARY
MSDS LIST
TERMS OF SERVICE

Snowdrift Farm, Inc.
2750 S. 4th Ave.
Suites 107/108
Tucson, AZ 85713 USA
Ph: (520) 882.7080
toll free: 888.999.6950
fax: (520) 882.2739

©
Snowdriftfarm.com, Inc.
All rights reserved.

All About Rhassoul Clay

Rhassoul Deep Cleansing Soap

We recommend using a a 1-3% scent blend of rosewood, Bulgarian lavender and clary sage essential oils in this mix.

OILS & FATS (by weight)

Coconut Oil = 12.6 oz (30%)


Macadamia Nut Oil = 10.5 oz. (25%)


Palm Oil = 6.3 oz. (15%)


Shea Butter = 1.26 oz. (3%)


Sunflower Seed Oil = 10.1 oz. (24%)


Palm Stearic Acid = 1.26 oz. (3%)

Lye (Sodium Hydroxide) = 6.0 oz

Water without clay = 16 oz.

Water with Rhassoul clay = 19 oz

Rhassoul Clay = 0.8 oz

Read our safe soaping instructions before embarking on any soaping adventure.

Hydrated rhassoul clay should be added slowly at a light trace as this material thickens as it is dispersed. Mix rhassoul with water (3 oz.). Add the fragrance prior to adding the clay. Mix until the clay is completely dispersed and pour into molds.

What is Rhassoul Clay?

Rhassoul clay is an ancient clay which was formed under the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. The clay deposits are deeply buried which makes them very difficult to obtain.

Rhassoul clay has very long history of use in beauty care. It was used in ancient Rome and Egypt by the nobility. Even today it remains a favorite with upscale spas and resorts worldwide.

Rhassoul clay is a smectic or swelling clay. Smectites are three-layer clay minerals. They consist of two layers of interconnected silica-tetrahedrons which enclose a central Metal hydroxide -octahedron layer (M=Al, Fe, Mg and others). A water layer is sandwiched between the layers. The silicate layers have a slightly negative charge. This weak charge absorbs cations such as sodium, calcium and others in the natural state.

Rhassoul clay is very rich in trace minerals. These minerals detoxify the skin using by exchanging themselves for a variety of compounds including toxic metals and polar organic (oily) compounds.

The top structure in the illustration is repeated throughout the clay in layers. An essential characteristic of all smectite minerals is their ability to absorb tremendous amounts of water and other liquids into their sheet structures. This gives rhassoul clay extraordinary swelling properties. This combination of liquid and cation absorption and exchange is responsible for the unique properties of rhassoul clay. We recommend increasing the amount of liquids (water, etc) when using rhassoul in cold process soap. We suggest using no more than 2% rhassoul clay in most soap applications.

How can I use Rhassoul Clay?

Rhassoul clay can be used in a wide variety of applications from facial masques to soaps. Rhassoul clay had all of the free water removed when it was deposited millions of years ago. It is delivered as a dry powder which will absorb much water. You will need to compensate for absorbed water because the addition of the clay will cause substantial thickening. Natural clays have some variation in their properties from lot to lot making adjustments to the water content of formulations necessary.

Check the formulation to the left, or click here for more rhassoul clay ideas.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2006 Snowdrift Farm, Inc. All rights reserved.