The oil derived from the Karanja or Pongam tree (Pongamia glabra) has incredible insecticidal qualities.
A truly useful plant, the beautiful karanja has been valued for many centuries in its native India. Now grown widely throughout the Indian subcontinent, it is also found in Australia, Florida, Viet Nam, Hawaii, Malaysia, Oceania, Philippines, and Seychelles. Remarkably adaptable, this tree can grow in a variety of ecologies, and can even tolerate limestone and rooting in salt water.
Karanja oil is cold pressed from seeds. The oil is reddish brown and rather viscous and non-edible. What makes the karanja oil so valuable, though, is its insecticidal and antiseptic qualities. In Ayurvedic and folk medicines the oil is used the oil for biliousness, eye ailments, itch, leucoderma, rheumatism, skin diseases, worms, and wounds.
We recommend using karanja oil mixed with neem oil to treat mange in pets. Mix 1-2 ounces into a shampoo or lotion base to treat. In formulation, use up to 10%. The scent can be covered using fragrance or essential oils.
Neem Oil

Neem oil (Azadirachta indica) is reported to remove toxins, purify blood and prevent damage caused by free radicals in the body.
The medicinal properties of neem exhibit antibacterial, antipyretic, antimalarial, antitumor, antiulcer, antidiabetic, and antifertility effects, as well as positive effects on the central nervous and cardiovascular systems.
The insecticidal qualities of neem oil are well known. The main active ingredient in neem is azadirachtin. It is responsible for repelling as well as limiting the pupation and reproductive abilities of many insects.
Snowdrift Farm's neem oil is cold pressed from the kernels of the neem fruit.
Click here to purchase karanja or neem oils.