SNOWDRIFT FARM SOAP AROMA SPA

serving you on the web since 1996

soapmaking * lotionmaking * perfuming * home * formulary


TOLL FREE
888.999.6950

SOAPMAKING SUPPLIES AND MORE!

ON SALE THIS WEEK
Weekly Specials
Clearance Rack
NEW!
What's New at SDF?


OUR CATALOG
Alcohol & Perfumery
Supplies
Perfumer's alcohol
Formulator's alcohol

Dipropylene Glycol
Blotting Strips

Bath Salts
Alaea Red · Bali Reef · Dead Sea · Himalayan Pink · Breton Grey · Peruvian Pink · Spa Salts · Dendritic Salt
Bases, Melt and Pour
Bases, Unscented
Alba Botanica Lotion
Books
Bottles & Tottles
Bottle and Jar Closures
Classes
Clays & Minerals
Colorants
Distillates
Emollients & Humectants
Emulsifiers
Essential Oils, Absolutes
essential oils A-F
essential oils G-O
essential oils P-Z
Exfoliants
Fixed Oils, Butters & Waxes
Flavor Oils
Floral Waxes
Fragrance Oils
fragrance oils A-
F
fragrance oils
G-L
fragrance oils M-Z
Herbs & Botanicals
Jars
Kits for Everyone
Soapmaking: Melt &
Pour Kit
Lotionmaking Kit
Lip Balm Kit
Bath Salts Kits
Hair Conditioner Kit
Bath Bombs &
Fizzies Kit
Eye Cream Kit
Lip Gloss/No-Alcohol
Perfume Kit

Lab & Safety
Chek-It: Lab in a Box Test
· pH Test Paper
Lye & Potash
sodium hydroxide
potassium hydroxide

Melt & Pour Soap Bases
Molds
Flexus Molds
Mold Market Molds
3D Molds
Life of the Party Molds
Martin Creative Slabs
Large Batch Wooden
Molds

Packaging
Cellophane Bags
Take-Out Cartons
Tin Tie Bags
Tin Sliders
Wooden Salt Scoops
pH Adjusters
Preservatives

Cosmocil CQ · Methylparaben · Phenonip
· Potassium Sorbate · Rosemary Oil ExtractProteins & Extracts
Aloe Vera extract · Sea Kelp · Silk Protein · Soy Quat · Wheat Protein
Soap Bases
Melt & Pour Bases
Cold Process Bases
Liquid Surfactant
Bases

OneSoap
Silicone Oils
Dimethicone
Cyclomethicone
Botanisil

Surfactants
Vitamins & Nutrients
Collagen · Panthenol
Vitamin E ·


SNOWDRIFT FORMULARY
MSDS LIST
TERMS OF SERVICE

Snowdrift Farm, Inc.
2750 S. 4th Ave.
Suites 107/108
Tucson, AZ 85713 USA
Ph: (520) 882.7080
toll free: 888.999.6950
fax: (520) 882.2739

©
Snowdriftfarm.com, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Emulsifiers for Lotions
and Other Water-based Solutions

EMULSIFIER
16 fl. oz.
32 fl. oz.
128 fl. oz.
5 fl. gallons
NO FREE SHIPPING

POLYSORBATE 20
INCI: Polysorbate 20

This product is a non-ionic surfactant that is used to disperse and emulsify. Polysorbate 20 is indispensable for oil in water emulsions, such as lotions, conditioners and cream rinses. It's a must-have oil-dispersant in body mists and spritzers. HLB=17.

Click here for room and body spray formulas using poly 20.

Made from oleic acid (olive oil source) connected to a sugar (sorbitol) this compound is then ethoxylated to make it water dispersable. Non-irritating.

10.95

18.00

65.00

229.00

PROPYLENE GLYCOL
INCI: Propylene Glycol

Most commonly used to carry colorants. Add some to your favorite FD&C or D&C colors to create liquid colors! Great for bath salts, soaps and lotions.

7.50

12.00

40.00

160.00

 

CARBOMER 940
INCI: Carbomer 940

A gelling agent used in cosmetics and body care products. Creates clear aqueous and alcohol-based gels, such as hand sanitizers, hair gels and non-oily massage products. Neutralize with triethanolamine to form a gel.

Sold by weight.

Click here to learn how to make water-based gels with Carbomer.

4 oz. - $6.95

16 oz. - $13.95

5 pounds - $62.00

EMULSIFYING WAX NF
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol and Polysorbate 60
or Emulsifying Wax NF

Popular and standardized, this easy-to-use emulsification system is the basis for many lotion formulas.

Sold by weight.

Click here for recipes using e-wax.

 

16 oz. - $5.75

5 pounds - $27.00

10 pounds - $52.00

GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE
INCI: Glyceryl Monostearate

Made from stearic acid and glycerin, this product will provide stable emulsions, without the greasy drag common in e-wax. Use approximately 2-3% per oil weight (for 10 oz. oil, use .2 - .3 oz., or for 100 grams of oil, use 2-3 grams of glyceryl monostearate).

Sold by weight.

1 pound - $7.25

5 pounds - $35.00

55 pounds - $299.00
NO FREE SHIPPING

PALM STEARIC ACID
INCI: Palm Stearic
Acid

Our palm stearic is completely vegetable derived--not stream-mixed with animal fats. Use with xanthan gum to provide a binding emulsion. Also used to harden soaps and candle wax mixes.

Sold by weight.

1 pound - $2.70

5 pounds - $13.50

Triethanolamine
INCI: Triethanolamine (TEA)

A pH balancer used in cosmetics and body care products. Dilute with water to use: 1 part TEA to 4 or 5 parts water. Mix with Carbomer 940 to make clear, non-oily gels that can thicken lotion and cream type emulsions.

Sold by weight.

Click here to learn how to make water-based gels with Carbomer.

4 oz. - $5.95

16 oz. - $12.95

1 gallon (128 oz.) - $59.00

WHEAT GEL
INCI: Wheat Starch, modified

Designed to allow controlled thickening of lotions and creams, adding body to conditioners and gels and to promote skin "tightening" in facial masques, our powdered wheat gel mixes easily with water or other aqueous solutions.

Use at 1-10% of the batch weight, depending upon how much thickness you need to add to your formulation. Hydrate in water then add to emulsion.

Sold by weight.

1 pound - 9.00

4 pound - 32.00

50 lb. sack - 325.00
NO FREE SHIPPING

XANTHAN GUM
INCI: Xanthan Gum

We use xanthan gum to thicken and add body to our creams and lotions. A corn derivative, xanthan is favored in vegan formulas.

Sold by weight.

Preparing Xanthan Gum solutions

For best results, xanthan gum and blended products must be properly hydrated before use. Hydration depends upon 4 factors: size of the particles, dispersion of the particles, agitation rate and composition of the hydration medium.

Dry Mix Dispersion: Many formulas that include xanthan gum also contain sugars or starches, which may be blended with the gum to facilitate dispersion. The gum particles can be separated by pre-blending these ingredients. The blend of gum and other dry ingredients is then slowly added to the vortex created by an agitator (stick blender or regular blender). The solution is complete within minutes.

Liquid Mix Dispersion: Xanthan gum granules may be separated with non-solvents such as miscible non-aqueous liquids (alcohols or glycols or non-miscible liquids (vegetable oils). Gum is then slurried in non-aqueous liquid and poured into water being agitated.

8 oz. - $15.00

one pound - $22.50

 

 

© 2006-2008 Snowdrift Farm, Inc. All rights reserved.