|
1 lb. DryFlo - 6.39
4 lb. DryFlo - 23.95
100 lb. DryFlo - 445.00
|
|
DRY-FLO AF starch is a natural polymer which is modified to absorb oil, It imparts a smooth, velvety feel in a variety of topical personal care and cosmetic products such as powders and makeup. When used in lotions, creams and underarm products, DRY-FLO AF starch reduces the unpleasant, heavy, oily feel of the oils, esters, and waxes often used in these formulations. DRY-FLO AF starch has better temperature stability in water than many other similar products. It may be used below 130F (55C) without problems. Above 140 F (60C) it will begin to swell in water and fall apart. Fold into to lotions and other products as they cool. Use as a direct replacement for SDF's Natrasorb-100.
DRY-FLO AF starch does not contain aluminum salts.
SUGGESTED USE LEVELS
Emulsions: 1% for sprays; up to 10% for traditional creams and lotions
Ointments: Up to 30%
Powders: 5 – 50%
|