SNOWDRIFT FARM SOAP AROMA SPA

serving you on the web since 1996

soapmaking * lotionmaking * perfuming * on sale this week * formulary


TOLL FREE
888.999.6950

ON SALE THIS WEEK
Weekly Specials
Overstock Sales
Seasonal Specials
What's New at SDF?


OUR CATALOG
Accessories
Natural Sea Sponges
Wooden Scoops
Alcohol & Perfumery Supplies
Perfumer's alcohol
Formulator's alcohol

Dipropylene Glycol (DPG)
Bath Salts
Bases, Unscented
Books
Bottles & Tottles
Bottle and Jar Closures
Classes
Spring 2006

Clays & Minerals
Colorants
Distillates
Emollients & Humectants
Emulsifiers
Essential Oils, Absolutes
essential oils A-F

essential oils G-O
essential oils P-Z
Exfoliants
Fixed Oils, Butters & Waxes
Flavor Oils
Floral Waxes
Fragrance Oils
fragrance oils A-L
fragrance oils M-Z

Herbs & Botanicals
Jars
Lab & Safety
Chek-It Lab in a Box Test
Lye & Potash
sodium hydroxide
potassium hydroxide

Molds
Flexus Molds
3D Molds
Life of the Party Molds
Martin Creative Slabs
Packaging
Proteins & Extracts
Preservatives
pH Adjusters
Silicone Oils
Dimethicone
Cyclomethicone
Botanisil

Surfactants
Vitamins & Nutrients

Snowdrift Farm, Inc.
2750 S. 4th Ave.
Suites 107/108
Tucson, AZ 85713 USA
Ph: (520) 882.7080
toll free: 888.999.6950
fax: (520) 882.2739

© 2006
Snowdriftfarm.com, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Dipropylene Glycol, Fragrance Grade (DPGF)


Reed diffusers are all the rage in home fragrancing.


Dipropylene glycol is available in many different grades. Snowdrift Farm sells only fragrance grade DPGF to ensure excellent results for all your fragrancing projects. Lesser grades are not odorless and will not deliver the desired results.

Need more inspiration? Visit our page for complete instructions and fresh ideas for home fragrancing!

There are two types of dipropylene glycol available: dipropylene glycol, industrial grade and dipropylene glycol, fragrance grade (DPGF).

As you may have surmised, dipropylene glycol, fragrance grade is commonly used as a carrier for fragrances, and as an ingredient in cosmetic formulations, including hair care and bath products, perfumes, facial makeup, deodorants, shaving and skin care preparations.

Dipropylene glycol, fragrance grade is a water-soluble and colorless liquid with low-odor and low volatility. Because of these characteristics, Dipropylene glycol, fragrance grade is an excellent solvent for many organic materials. It is soluble in water, soap bases and oils, though it may hasten "trace" in cold process soaps, so use with due diligence. In every perfuming class I have ever taken, we have worked with dipropylene glycol, fragrance grade as a diluent for perfume bases. It mixes beautifully with all essential oils, fragrance oils, absolutes, CO2 extracts and resins.

Dipropylene glycol, fragrance grade may be used to dilute and convey both fragrance oils and essential oils for use in potpourri -- including simmering potpourri -- incense-making, reed diffusers and perfume. Please visit our formulary page for more information and ideas on working with DPGF.

16 oz. DPG
2.75

128 oz. DPGF
(1 gln = approx. 7 lbs.)
16.95

5 gallons DPGF
83.95
NO FREE SHIPPING

55 gallons DPGF (1 drum)
899.95
NO FREE SHIPPING

 

 

 

 

© 2006 Snowdrift Farm, Inc. All rights reserved.